Summer Special - 65% Discount Offer - Ends in 0d 00h 00m 00s - Coupon code: c4sdisc65

CMQ-OE PDF

$38.5

$109.99

3 Months Free Update

  • Printable Format
  • Value of Money
  • 100% Pass Assurance
  • Verified Answers
  • Researched by Industry Experts
  • Based on Real Exams Scenarios
  • 100% Real Questions

CMQ-OE PDF + Testing Engine

$61.6

$175.99

3 Months Free Update

  • Exam Name: Certified Manager of Quality/Organizational Excellence Exam
  • Last Update: May 29, 2024
  • Questions and Answers: 348
  • Free Real Questions Demo
  • Recommended by Industry Experts
  • Best Economical Package
  • Immediate Access

CMQ-OE Engine

$46.2

$131.99

3 Months Free Update

  • Best Testing Engine
  • One Click installation
  • Recommended by Teachers
  • Easy to use
  • 3 Modes of Learning
  • State of Art Technology
  • 100% Real Questions included

CMQ-OE Practice Exam Questions with Answers Certified Manager of Quality/Organizational Excellence Exam Certification

Question # 6

Which of the following tools can be used to conduct a time series analysis of process performance?

A.

Pareto chart

B.

X and s chai I

C.

Scatter diagram

D.

Histogram

Full Access
Question # 7

Employee empowerment is characteristic of a company that applies which of the following management styles?

A.

Hierarchical

B.

Matrix

C.

Autocratic

D.

Participate e

Full Access
Question # 8

During a process improvement effort, the team discovers that machine X is underutilized, but it is not a bottleneck in the operation. Under the theory of constraints, the team should make which of the following recommendations?

A.

Increase the flow of parts to machine X to maximize Inventory build up

B.

Keep a backlog of stock available at machine X

C.

Allow machine X 10 continue to have idle time

D.

Remove machine X and have a vendor supply the part

Full Access
Question # 9

When a quality manager develops a long-term strategy for quality within an organization, winch of the following is the first step?

A.

Establishing benchmarks

B.

Developing the quality mission statement

C.

Interviewing line personnel

D.

Assigning staff to assist in the effort

Full Access
Question # 10

A company uses a process in which all workers and departments that are involved in bringing a product to market are required to participate in all phases of product development, from concept through delivery. What type of engineering process 1s the company using?

A.

Concurrent

B.

Reliability

C.

Quality

D.

Manufacturing

Full Access
Question # 11

XYZ is a business-to-business company that knows the following about its customers.

* They each use XYZ's products differently, depending on their industry.

* They are located in various regions of North America and Europe.

* They have employee workforces of different sizes at different plants

* They pay different prices for the same products, depending on the volume purchased.

A.

use the products differently

B.

are located in various geographical regions

C.

have employee workforces of different sizes and locations

D.

pay different prices for the same products

Full Access
Question # 12

Which of the following is used primarily to identify the occurrence of variation due to special causes in a process?

A.

Brainstorming

B.

A flow chart

C.

Statistical process control

D.

A force field analysis

Full Access
Question # 13

Quality managers use a variety of techniques to motivate their teams. One motivational theory is

A.

negotiation theory

B.

expectancy theory

C.

theory of change

D.

conflict resolution

Full Access
Question # 14

Which of the following training evaluation methods is easiest to perform but has the most limited value?

A.

Behavior

B.

Learning

C.

Reaction

D.

Results

Full Access
Question # 15

Which of the following tools can be used to identify process variation?

A.

Control charts

B.

Failure mode and effects analysis (FMEA)

C.

Scatter diagrams

D.

Interrelationship digraphs

Full Access
Question # 16

When a unit of measure is being established for a product, the most important consideration is that the

A.

production work processes be mapped

B.

parameters of other products be considered

C.

interpretation be uniform

D.

data collection be easy

Full Access
Question # 17

Members of a strategic quality management council have which of the following responsibilities?

A.

Acting as a review board for procedure changes

B.

Participating in policy formation

C.

Evaluating customer complaint data

D.

Developing training objectives

Full Access
Question # 18

To resolve inherent conflicts that arise from multiple customer requirements, an organization should use

A.

quality function deployment

B.

total quality management

C.

six sigma methodology

D.

design of experiments

Full Access
Question # 19

At a minimum, self-directed work teams should be authorized to

A.

eliminate or reduce variation

B.

monitor their own processes

C.

expand the scope of their responsibility

D.

establish relevant procedures

Full Access
Question # 20

Which of the following approaches to explaining the importance of quality is likely to capture the attention of executive management?

A.

Voice of the customer examples

B.

ISO audit reports

C.

Reengineering progress reports

D.

Cost of quality reports

Full Access
Question # 21

A company's new strategic plan targets development of a new service. The quality manager assembles a team from sales and marketing, engineering. Held customer support, finance, and human resources, with the objective of developing a series of matrices that will translate customer requirements into appropriate technical requirements or specifications. The process the quality manager is using to facilitate this outcome is best known as

A.

hoshin planning

B.

design of experiments

C.

quality function deployment

D.

business process reengineering

Full Access
Question # 22

In order for policies and values to reflect a company's vision, the strategic planning process must begin with

A.

factors that address stakeholder needs

B.

goals that ore achievable within 2-3 years

C.

key performance metrics

D.

strategies for meeting product-lo-market delivery challenges

Full Access
Question # 23

The best way to reduce variation in products from a supplier is to

A.

perform 100% incoming inspection

B.

develop a training plan that will improve incoming inspection results

C.

audit the supplier regularly and follow up on corrective action plans

D.

help the supplier develop quality control processes

Full Access
Question # 24

A company's vision and mission statements should be used to generate its

A.

strategic plans

B.

process improvements

C.

quality objectives

D.

tactical objectives

Full Access
Question # 25

Resource leveling is used to accomplish which of the following objective?

A.

Optimizing the use of a project's workforce

B.

Shortening the length of a project

C.

Determining the resources of a project

D.

Determining peak periods of a project's workforce overload

Full Access
Question # 26

If company a hires a to convert its current train-as-needed model to a more proactive approach to training, which of the following steps should the manager take first?

A.

Survey the employees to determine what training they have already received

B.

Present a list of training objectives to top management for approval

C.

Identify training objectives that support elements of the company's business plan

D.

Evaluate the existing training staff in terms of experience and ability

Full Access
Question # 27

Throughput is defined as the

A.

range within which a process is able to operate

B.

expensive of services or manufacturing finished goods

C.

rate at which an organization generates money through sales of products or services

D.

cycle time it takes to produce one unit of product or one service transaction

Full Access
Question # 28

Which of the following tools provides top management with a macro-level review of the effectiveness of the quality system?

A.

Industry trend data for ISO Certifications

B.

Baldrige application self-analysis worksheet

C.

plans for quality records

D.

Procedures for processing nonconformances

Full Access
Question # 29

An adult training program is most effective when it

A.

is presented at the workplace rather than off-site

B.

is designed and conducted by area managers

C.

uses a combination of lecture and self-test methods

D.

takes into account the trainees' learning styles

Full Access
Question # 30

A company has entered into a partnership with a key supplier. All other sources for this key component have been eliminated. An auditor reports that the qualifying audit done by the previous auditor contained a significant omission. In this situation, the quality manager should do which of the following first?

A.

Inform the supplier of the problem

B.

Inform the chief executive officer of the omission

C.

Issue a stop-work order to prevent further impact to the organization

D.

Assess the impact of the auditor's omission

Full Access
Question # 31

Which of the following actions by a customer will support long-term relations with a supplier?

A.

Focusing on developing clear purchase orders and contract provisions

B.

Training purchasing staff to facilitate communications between suppliers and end-users

C.

Creating opportunities for the supplier's quality engineers 10 meet with the purchasing staff

D.

Scheduling regular meetings with the supplier to discuss plans and problem-solving options

Full Access
Question # 32

Which of the following is a constraint, even on a high-perforating team?

A.

Groupthink

B.

Interdependence

C.

Open communication

D.

Respect for differences

Full Access
Question # 33

A continuous process yields the following output data. On the basis of this chart, which of the following questions would be appropriate to ask about this process?

CMQ-OE question answer

A.

"Are all of the data points accurately placed on the chart?"

B.

"Do the operators adjust the machines frequently?”

'C. 'Did something out of the ordinary happen between noon and 3 p.m?''

C.

"Is the equipment showing significant wear?"

Full Access
Question # 34

A short-range trend analysis is most beneficial when it is used to

A.

monitor an overall process

B.

monitor progress toward tactical goals

C.

compare present cost levels to past cost levels

D.

identify the contribution of individual failure-cost elements

Full Access
Question # 35

Which of the following actions will help make on-the-job training more effective?

A.

Inviting department supervisors to attend the initial training sessions

B.

Creating training applications

C.

Asking the most productive workers to conduct the training

D.

Establishing training objectives

Full Access
Question # 36

A new quality manager just found QUI that the company has been awarded three new contracts for the coming year and the quality department had not been informed of these contracts until now. If there is no policy or procedure in the company manual governing advanced quality planning, the manager should do which of the following?

A.

Hire more inspectors and allocate more equipment to cover the new jobs

B.

Attempt to improve communications regarding pending contracts and negotiations

C.

Write a procedure specifying quality department review of new contracts and add it to the company manual

D.

Meet with the other department heads to flowchart an advanced quality planning process

Full Access
Question # 37

Which of the following characteristics is descriptive of a customer-supplier partnership?

A.

The supplier is viewed as a resource for gaining a competitive edge

B.

Product problems are resolved through the customer's material review board.

C.

The supplier determines requirements for product design.

D.

The cost of goods and services is the primary basis of the relationship.

Full Access
Question # 38

The security section at a manufacturing plant asked for support in forming in-home medical and fire response teams.

Management agreed and teams were formed with representatives from all departments. The type of team being used in this situation is an example of a

A.

cross-functional team

B.

self-managed workgroup

C.

project management team

D.

process improvement team

Full Access
Question # 39

A quality inspector who has worked in the quality assurance department for five years goes to the quality manager and asks what is necessary to advance into a p as a quality If the y has adopted a TQM approach, the quality manager should respond in which of the following ways?

A.

"You will need to get more training to increase your skills”

B.

''We should meet to discuss your needs and desires and a specific attainment plan.

C.

“We should talk with a representative in the Human Resources Department about positions in that area.”

D.

“You are doing a great job where you are, and you should have no problem advancing in the organization.”

Full Access
Question # 40

Which of the following is classified as an appraisal cost?

A.

Scrap

B.

Product audits

C.

Warranty refunds

D.

Cost of sales

Full Access
Question # 41

Empowerment is best described as the process of

A.

giving managers and supervisors the authority to make rule changes

B.

allowing individuals to improve their own processes

C.

creating teams to identify areas of the organization that need improvement

D.

meeting customer needs by restructuring the way the organization works

Full Access
Question # 42

What is the first phase in initiating a benchmarking plan?

A.

Observe best practices

B.

Identify what to benchmark

C.

Identify a benchmark partner

D.

Project future performance requirements

Full Access
Question # 43

Which of the following methods is considered a non-routine communication between a supplier and a customer?

A.

Certificate of compliance with test result

B.

Quarterly supplier performance report

C.

Monthly release from blanket order

D.

Nonconformance report

Full Access
Question # 44

What type of financial measure can be used to compare the value of quality improvement projects with that of other company investments?

A.

Return on investment

B.

Internal reject rates

C.

Customer satisfaction levels

D.

Cost of quality

Full Access
Question # 45

Leadership is the process of creating an environment in which workers can become

A.

team players

B.

Empowered

C.

managers

D.

specialists

Full Access
Question # 46

One method to monitor perf and determine actions to satisfy customers is the use of balanced scorecards. While there are many perspectives to consider in a scorecard, what is a good set to start with?

A.

Mission, vision, values, business strategy

B.

Human resources, information systems, production, supplier

C.

Financial targets, customer goals, competitor strengths, supplier performance

D.

Financial target, customer goals, internal activities, learning and growth of organization

Full Access
Question # 47

A company that wants to achieve a goal of zero defects must have which of the following processes in place?

A.

Data-bused management

B.

100% final inspection

C.

Internal auditors

D.

Customer satisfaction surveys

Full Access
Question # 48

The quality manager of a 250 employee bottling plant has been successful in using job enrich h to imp quality improvement on the production line. The company president is impressed with the gains made through this process and wants to expand the concept throughout the company to inspire all employees to focus on quality. The president asks the quality manager to make a presentation to management on this topic. What is the critical point the quality manager should emphasize?

A.

Job enrichment will be quickly implemented

B.

Employees will need to be cross trained

C.

Empowerment takes a high level of sustained commitment for years

D.

Management will remain at the top of the organization structure

Full Access
Question # 49

A company that distributes merchandise to major retail stores is conducting a customer satisfaction survey. The major problem with limiting those interviews to individuals in the company's sales contact list 1s that the list may

Not include potential new customer

A.

include only purchasing agents and buyers

B.

include customers that have stopped purchasing from the company

C.

contain out-of-date information

Full Access
Question # 50

In order for feedback to be constructive, it should meet which of the following criteria?

A.

It should be communicated during monthly re\ Lew meetings.

B.

It should be positive or negative, as the situation requires.

C.

It should be offered only when positive behavior has been observed.

D.

It should be offered only when negative behavior has been observed.

Full Access
Question # 51

Who has ultimate responsibility for quality in a service organisation?

A.

Executive management

B.

The quality manager

C.

Process support personnel

D.

Front-line service workers

Full Access
Question # 52

The purpose of product qualification is to

A.

verify that all product design requirements have been met

B.

formulate specifications for manufacturing and develop related documentation

C.

ensure that a product is released only after all documentation is in place

D.

verify through a pilot production run that scale-up is feasible

Full Access
Question # 53

To reduce- the potential for liability on a safety-related product component, management should focus on which of the following factors?

A.

Process control procedures

B.

Corrective action program

C.

Product design

D.

Process validation

Full Access
Question # 54

A quality manager wants to provide problem-solving training to the company's line employees so they can identify and solve problems in their work areas. Which of the following training scenarios will best meet the quality manager's objectives?

A)

CMQ-OE question answer

B)

CMQ-OE question answer

C)

CMQ-OE question answer

D)

CMQ-OE question answer

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

Full Access
Question # 55

Which of the following best describes internal customer focus?

A.

Performing a job with the goal of meeting the expectations of the next person in the process

B.

Paying close attention to what an auditee says about customers during an internal audit

C.

Identifying all of the internal operations in an organization that directly affect the end user

D.

Focusing on the expectations that supervisors and managers have about customers

Full Access
Question # 56

Which of the following tools is used to help organist the output from a brainstorming session?

A.

Affinity diagram

B.

Tree diagram

C.

Activity network diagram

D.

Interrelationship digraph

Full Access
Question # 57

The development of a customer satisfaction survey should be based on

A.

established industry practices

B.

the supplier's perception of customer needs

C.

A system for determining customer requirements

D.

data from field failure reports

Full Access
Question # 58

On a balance sheet, which of the following elements should be classified as "assets"?

A.

All equipment and the earning value of all employees

B.

Any resources that have a monetary value

C.

Only the resources that are used to produce saleable goods

D.

Only the facilities and the physical equipment contained in those buildings

Full Access
Question # 59

A project improvement team has identified several key issues but disagrees over the importance of certain issues. If project resources are limited and the key issues are similar. which of the following tools wall help resolve the disagreement?

A.

A prioritization matrix

B.

An affinity diagram

C.

An interrelationship digraph

D.

A cause and effect diagram

Full Access
Question # 60

An organization has hired a quality consultant to help with its strategic planning process. If the company does not have a defined mission and vision, the consultant's first step should be to

A.

survey the organization's customers to identify their needs

B.

develop a charter for a cross-functional team to define the company’s mission and vision

C.

define the mission and vision clearly and have management communicate these definitions to all employees

D.

work with management to develop missions and vision statements

Full Access
Question # 61

Which of the following actions indicates that senior management actively supports the company's quality initiatives?

A.

Displaying banners that proclaim the company’s quality values and mission statement

B.

Assigning project leaders to manage the initiatives

C.

Monitoring performance of the initiatives against strategic deployment goals

D.

Reporting results of the initiatives in the company’s newsletter

Full Access
Question # 62

Which of the following statements is true about using the plan-do-check-act (PDCA) methodology to make an improvement?

A.

It is the best way to pursue any kind of improvement.

B.

The "doing” step is more important than the "checking" process in the sequence.

C.

The "checking" process usually produces corrective actions.

D.

The process must continue until the desired results are achieved.

Full Access
Question # 63

Which of the following actions by a leader is considered a roadblock to organizational success?

A.

Personally solving daily problems

B.

Examining personal assumptions about change

C.

Focusing on processes

D.

Expecting informed answers

Full Access
Question # 64

One advantage of using a single-source supplier strategy is that it will

A.

reduce lot-to-lot variation

B.

reduce shipping costs

C.

improve contingency planning

D.

improve supplier benchmarking results

Full Access
Question # 65

Which of the following tools is used to determine whether special cause variation exists in a process?

A.

Fishbone diagram

B.

Cause and effect diagram

C.

Control chart

D.

Pareto chart

Full Access
Question # 66

Which of the following is an essential feature of a "pull" production system?

A.

Work in progress (WIP)

B.

Manufacturing resources planning (MRP)

C.

Kanban

D.

Poka-yoke

Full Access
Question # 67

The audit team that will be most effective in performing an internal department audit is one that

A.

has no representatives from the department to be audited

B.

has at least two representatives from the department to be audited

C.

includes a group of managers of the department to be audited

D.

includes the vice president who has authority over the department to be audited

Full Access
Question # 68

Complaints have been received regarding a telephone voice-mail system being full and prohibiting new callers from leaving messages.

‘Which of the following types of teams should be chartered to address the voice-mail issue?

A.

Management

B.

Virtual

C.

Work

D.

Problem solving

Full Access
Question # 69

In customer satisfaction questionnaires, a Likert scale has an advantage over other answer formats in that the Likert scale will

A.

make the questions more concise

B.

make the questions easier to answer

C.

allow the customer to express degrees of satisfaction

D.

allow the customer to specify simple yes-no answers

Full Access
Question # 70

When an organization is the developing a supplier certification process, what type of suppliers should be examined first?

A.

Long-term suppliers with good product quality

B.

Long-term suppliers with quality product problems

C.

New suppliers

D.

Suppliers that provide non-critical pans

Full Access
Question # 71

To monitor performance, an organization should develop measurements and indicators that

A.

provide the basis for making decisions

B.

provide a return on quality

C.

use a standardised costing system

D.

use an activity-based costing system

Full Access
Question # 72

Ethics in the workplace can include

A.

indifference isolation and dishonesty

B.

honesty, loyalty and fairness

C.

respect, disparity and tolerance

D.

trust, integrity and self interest

Full Access
Question # 73

A company achieving 3 4 defects per million opportunities meets which of the following commonly accepted sigma levels?

A)

CMQ-OE question answer

B)

CMQ-OE question answer

C)

CMQ-OE question answer

D)

CMQ-OE question answer

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

Full Access
Question # 74

Which of the following statements is true about a customer-driven organization?

A.

It views people as its greatest resource.

B.

It has a short-term focus.

C.

It measures performance in terms of bottom-line financial results.

D.

It provides quick returns on its investments.

Full Access
Question # 75

Which of the following actions will help transform the culture of a traditional organisation to one that supports a total quality philosophy?

A.

Surveying internal customers and external end-users to determine product successes and failures

B.

Recognizing employees as collaborators in a network of interrelated processes

C.

training individual employees to be able to fulfill functional roles anywhere in the organization

D.

Rewarding the top performing individuals, departments, and divisions in their competition

Full Access
Question # 76

CMQ-OE question answer

The formula above is known as the

A.

annual payback

B.

benefit-cost ratio

C.

net present value

D.

internal rate of return (IRR)

Full Access
Question # 77

A company president and the vice president of operations congratulate the quality on the outstanding increase in customer satisfaction, which was the company’s number one priority. The quality manager's best response is to thank them and

A.

accept their praise on behalf of the employees throughout the company

B.

suggest that they praise the employees directly, since everyone contributed to the results

C.

remind them that more work needs to be done

D.

caution them that having such a singular focus on customer satisfaction may be misleading mn the long run

Full Access
Question # 78

In the theory of constraints, what 1s the greatest obstacle to eliminating a policy constraint?

A.

The cost of revising the policy

B.

Resistance to change

C.

Identifying the physical constraint related to the policy

D.

Implementing a timeline for eliminating the constraint

Full Access
Question # 79

Which of the following characteristics is expected in a leader but not a manager?

A.

Making plans for the future

B.

Developing quality goals

C.

Organizing materials and methods

D.

Envisioning the organization's future

Full Access
Question # 80

Which of the following questions should a company ask before adopting a new technology?

A.

''Will solve our existing problems or only create new ones''?

B.

"Will it eliminate our need for updating support systems?"

C "Will it reduce our research and development costs?"

C.

"Will it remove our communications barriers?”

Full Access
Question # 81

According to Crosby. quality is defined as

A.

conformance to requirements

B.

conformance to industry standards

C.

customer satisfaction

D.

fitness for use

Full Access
Question # 82

Which of the following elements is necessary for effective policy deployment?

A.

Employee goals and department goals must be considered independently.

B.

Supervisors must specify goals for individual employees.

C.

Area managers must align their area goals with the corporate plan.

D.

Senior management must review individual employee and department goals annually.

Full Access
Question # 83

Who is responsible for conducting audits for ISO 9001 registration?

A.

ISO staff members

B.

ISO-certified suppliers

C.

Third-party auditors

D.

Internal auditors

Full Access
Question # 84

When the human resources (HR) department provides training throughout the organization. which of the following would be considered an internal customer?

A.

The personnel who enter training records into the training database

B.

The managers and supervisors who conduct the training sessions

C.

The managers who require training for their personal

D.

The suppliers who attend training on the company’s new planning system

Full Access
Question # 85

Which of the following groups has primary responsibility for ensuring thai employees attend appropriate training sessions?

A.

Line management

B.

The quality department

C.

The training department

D.

Subject matter experts

Full Access
Question # 86

Which of the following tools should HR use to monitor the number of hours lost due to worker absenteeism?

A.

Flowchart

B.

Pareto chart

C.

Activity network diagram

D.

Time plot

Full Access
Question # 87

To make quality training relevant to both the trainees and the company, a quality manager must ensure that the training

A.

emphasizes continuous improvement

B.

includes quality improvement tools

C.

supports organizational objectives

D.

reinforces management by objective

Full Access
Question # 88

A cross-functional team has made improvements on a process and the points on an R chart for that process are now consistent and close to the centerline. Which of the following steps would be appropriate for the team to take next?

A.

Test the new process in another, similar area

B.

Reward the process operators

C.

Revise the control limits on the process

D.

Look for special causes in the process

Full Access
Question # 89

A process capability study is designed to show the

A.

potential for errors in a process

B.

range of variation in process

C.

capacity of a process

D.

cause of special effects in a process

Full Access
Question # 90

Which of the following terms refers to a systematic error?

A.

Bias

B.

Validity

C.

Reliability

D.

Standard deviation

Full Access
Question # 91

When Cp and Cpk valuers of a process are equal, the process average will be

A.

equal to target

B.

equal to the midpoint of the specification

C.

not equal to target

D.

not equal to the midpoint of the specification

Full Access
Question # 92

During strategic planning, a team develops the following draft worksheet

CMQ-OE question answer

The team is going to use this worksheet to

A.

establish trend analysis baselines

B.

conduct a stakeholder analysis

C.

prioritize actions for process improvements

D.

evaluate resource needs

Full Access
Question # 93

Which of the following methods is used to listen to customers to learn exactly what they want and then, using a logical system, determine how best to fulfill those needs with available resources?

A.

Quality planning and analysis

B.

Quality control

C.

Quality assurance

D.

Quality function deployment

Full Access
Question # 94

A Gantt chart is useful for managing which of the following stages of a project?

A.

Final reporting

B.

Implementation

C.

Budgeting

D.

Justification

Full Access
Question # 95

A company purchases electronic components and then assembles them to produce customer-specified code reader. Recently, the company has been tracking complaints about the product and found that the majority of complaints are in three key areas: faulty interface connectors, incomplete or failed code recognition from scans, and insufficient power in battery-operated mode. Since the components that contribute to these problems all come from different suppliers, the quality manager has proposed developing a supplier certification program to replace the current low-bid purchase contract system now being used. The quality council asks the manager to provide additional information about this program. As part of supplier certification, the company should perform which of the following actions?

A.

Eliminate inspection and internal auditing

B.

Move production in-house to prevent costs

C.

Evaluate suppliers against defined criteria

D.

implement a corrective action system to improve supplier performance

Full Access
Question # 96

If an activity time within a critical path is increased, which of the following is most likely to occur?

A.

The project will be delayed.

B.

Additional resources will have to made available.

C.

Costs will increase.

D.

All activities in the project will be affected.

Full Access
Question # 97

In order to manage the needs of multiple customers, the management group should first

A.

develop custom tailored, independent systems to meet the needs of each customer

B.

develop and perform a needs assessment for each customer

C.

develop standardized processes that will treat all customers the same

D.

daft clop cost effective processes that meet the needs for the majority of customers

Full Access
Question # 98

A company's area director is upset that quality levels have not improved since a quality training session was held a month ago. The area director tells the quality manager to schedule additional training as soon as possible In response the quality should do which of the following first?

A.

Ask the trainers to redesign the content of the training before delivering it again

B.

Ask the trainers for data showing the impact their course has had on quality levels at other companies

C.

Discuss with the trainer’s possible reasons why the quality levels have not improved

D.

Explain to the employees who were trained a month ago the importance of improving the quality levels

Full Access
Question # 99

A cross-functional team has been working t>n a process improvement project that affects departments A. B. C. and D. Once the project is completed, which of the following people associated with the team is responsible for ensuring that the changes are integrated into the processes of the affected departments?

A.

Facilitator

B.

Sponsor

C.

Member

D.

Coach

Full Access
Question # 100

Which of the following tools or techniques focuses on planning rather than results?

A.

Statistical process control

B.

Cause and effect diagrams

C.

Pareto chart

D.

Quality function deployment

Full Access
Question # 101

Rank in order. from first to last, the following steps to creating a new service organization.

1. Implement new tactics at the front line

2. Clarify the service strategy

3. Evaluate the present level of service quality

4. Educate the organization

A.

2, 1, 3, 4

B.

2, 4, 1, 3

C.

3, 2, 4, 1

Full Access
Question # 102

It is the team sponsor's responsibility to

A.

Review and support the efforts of the team

B.

set agendas and manage team meetings

C.

coach members in tools and processes

D.

help team members prepare presentation for management

Full Access
Question # 103

A production line has a dropped OEE by 10% from the previous week. The MTBF = 5.4 min, and MTTR = 17.8. Which of the following is the most appropriate step to take in order to solve this substantial 1al loss of performance based on the information available?

A.

Evaluate the statistical process control of the line

B.

Estimate the inherent availability to determine the relationship between reliability and maintainability

C.

Understand the bathtub curve of the line

D.

Understand what the main problem is causing OEE loss, MTBF, and MTTR

Full Access
Question # 104

On the basis of the trend shown in the chart below, which of the following actions, if any. would be appropriate for a quality manager to take?

CMQ-OE question answer

A.

Increase the frequency of monitoring the yield

B.

Request a training session on interpretation of control charts

C.

Identify the root cause for the decline in yield

D.

None of the above: no action is required

Full Access