Pre-Summer Special Sale - 70% Discount Offer - Ends in 0d 00h 00m 00s - Coupon code: spcl70

Practice Free ACD101 Appian Associate Developer Exam Questions Answers With Explanation

We at Crack4sure are committed to giving students who are preparing for the Appian ACD101 Exam the most current and reliable questions . To help people study, we've made some of our Appian Associate Developer exam materials available for free to everyone. You can take the Free ACD101 Practice Test as many times as you want. The answers to the practice questions are given, and each answer is explained.

Question # 6

Which Appian feature helps you access enterprise data quickly, define easily leveraged relationships, and establish custom fields based on available information?

A.

Task Management

B.

Process Analytics

C.

Record types with data sync enabled

Question # 7

How do you pass information from a process model to a form?

A.

Configure the rule inputs table on the Forms/Process Start Form tab to correctly refer to the values from your process model.

B.

Configure the interface so that the local variables refer directly to values in the ac! (activity class) domain.

C.

Configure the process properties on the Data Management tab to correctly refer to your form rule inputs.

Question # 8

A process model is currently being used to handle job applications.

For each new applicant, a User Input Task is assigned to the human resources (HR) Recruiter group for initial processing.

Later in the process, users in the HR Supervisor group are sent an email instructing them to schedule the candidate’s final interview. The process is working as expected.

Today, users in the HR Recruiter group requested that they do not receive email notifications for the initial processing of job applications. It is, however, critical for those in the HR Supervisor group to continue receiving e-mails.

How should you address this requirement?

A.

Update the user input node in the process model to disable notifications for task assignments.

B.

Update the settings in the Admin Console to disable outbound email from Appian.

C.

Update the HR Recruiter group settings to disable email notifications.

Question # 9

You need to pass data into a process from other parts of your Appian application.

Which configuration is required in your process model?

A.

Toggle the Parameter field to ' True " on the configuration of a process variable.

B.

Create process variables on the Data Management tab of Process Model Properties.

C.

Add an interface as a Process Start Form.

Question # 10

Review the following code snippet:

displayvalue(1, {0, 1, 2}, { " Low " , " Medium " , " High " }, " Unknown " )

The definition of displayvalue is:

Tries to match a value in a given array with a value at the same index in a replacement array and returns either the value at the same index or a default value if the value is not found.

What does this code snippet return?

A.

Low

B.

Medium

C.

High

Question # 11

Which Appian feature can help the implementation team analyze the event log data of an existing process?

A.

RPA

B.

Process Mining

C.

Workflow

Question # 12

You want to replace any invalid email addresses in a list of email addresses with the word ‘invalid’.

A rule already exists within your application which determines if an email address format is valid:

“MAIL_isValidEmail()”. This rule takes in a single email address and returns either “True” or False”.

Which code snippet will return the desired output?

A)

ACD101 question answer

B)

ACD101 question answer

C)

ACD101 question answer

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

Question # 13

You need to quickly view the structure of an application, its packages, and supporting documentation.

Which Appian Designer view should you use?

A.

Monitor

B.

Deploy

C.

Explore

Question # 14

You are configuring a Related Action for an entity-backed record type.

What is the proper domain prefix to reference the record data that will be passed into the Process Model as context for the Record Action?

A.

ac!

B.

pv!

C.

rv!

Question # 15

Which statement reflects an Appian user interface design best practice?

A.

Create and use reusable interfaces.

B.

Use red text to highlight important information.

C.

Use a section layout within a section layout.

Question # 16

Which use case is appropriate as a record list action?

A.

To delete a record

B.

To create a new record of that record type

C.

To update an existing record

Question # 17

You are working on a process model " VIM Update Vehicle. "

You want to call another process " VIM Get Service Date " that accepts pv!vehicleId as a process parameter and sets a value for pv!serviceDate. The next node in VIM Update Vehicle depends on the value of pv!serviceDate.

Which node should you use to execute " VIM Get Service Date " from VIM Update Vehicle?

A.

Start Process smart service

B.

Asynchronous subprocess with activity chaining

C.

Synchronous subprocess with input and output variables configured

Question # 18

You are configuring an employee onboarding User Input Task that will be assigned to the human resources group.

Based on the default behavior for task assignments, which statement is valid?

A.

Multiple users can accept the task at the same time up until the point that the first user completes it.

B.

For each user in the group, a task is generated and assigned to them to complete.

C.

One user in the group can accept the task for themselves and complete it.

Question # 19

When applying a default filter to a record type, what is a true statement for excluded data?

A.

The data does not show up in the record list. End-users are unable to clear the filter condition to view the data.

B.

The data does not show up in the record list, but can be accessed by end-users using a direct link to a record view.

C.

The data does not show up in the record list, but end-users can clear the filter condition to view the data.

Question # 20

What is an Appian best practice for calling a query on your interface?

A.

Call the query once on a local variable.

B.

Call the query everywhere you need it to show data.

C.

Call the query once on a rule input

Question # 21

You need to add the customer segment to your customer record type with data sync enabled. The customer segment is calculated based on age, creditworthiness, and order score. These are all present on the record type.

How do you ensure the customer segment is always up to date using features of synced record types?

A.

Whenever you create a new record in your process model, you calculate the customer segment in a Script-Task and update the record before storing it.

B.

Add a custom record field to the customer record type that evaluates the three given attributes to define the customer segment.

C.

You add a new combined record field, link it with the business rule (expression rule), and define the update frequency on the combined field.

Question # 22

Review the following expression rule:

ACD101 question answer

What is the expected output if ri!userComment is “0123456789ABC”?

A.

{“0123456789”,”…”}

B.

“0123456789…”

C.

“0123456789ABC”

Question # 23

-

You need to implement a new column on an existing database table. This table, its Custom Data Types (CDT), and data store entity are currently in use by an Appian application.

How should you implement this change?

Note: To answer, move all steps from the Options list to the Answer List area and arrange them in the correct order.

ACD101 question answer

Question # 24

Review the following code snippet:

index({ " a " , " b " , " c " }, 1, " x " )

Which value is returned?

A.

a

B.

b

C.

c

D.

x

Question # 25

Which step can be critical in passing information from a form back to a process model?

A.

Configure the Data Management tab.

B.

Configure the activity class parameters of a Write to Data Store Entity node, a

C.

Configure inputs on the Data tab of a User Input Task.

Question # 26

You received a support ticket where the user claims that nothing happens when they click the button to complete a task. You confirm that the user is assigned to the task.

What is a possible reason for this problem?

A.

The user was not in the user group configured for the process model security.

B.

The process report that drives the runtime database does not have security set properly.

C.

The button was not configured to submit the form.

Question # 27

Match each scenario to the correct relationship type in your data model design.

Note: Each relationship type will be used once. To change your responses, you may deselect your response by clicking the blank space at the top of the selection list.

ACD101 question answer

Question # 28

Where can an Appian Developer connect with and share their expertise with other Appian Developers?

A.

Appian Learning Paths via Appian Academy

B.

Appian Knowledge Base

C.

Appian Community discussions

Question # 29

You have a record type, ABC_Author, backed by a database table.

You need to retrieve the number of authors for each country.

Review the following basic query expression:

ACD101 question answer

Which code snippet should be added to the fields parameter?

A)

ACD101 question answer

B)

ACD101 question answer

C)

ACD101 question answer

D)

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

Question # 30

Which option best describes the primary purpose of the interface design object?

A.

Provides a method for an Appian application to interact with an external application or service.

B.

Provides a method for end users to interact with an Appian application.

C.

Provides a method for an Appian application to interact with a database.

Question # 31

You receive a bug ticket that states " After selecting a value for the drop-down field, the value disappears. "

You investigate and notice that when you select the drop-down, the proper choice labels display. When you select an option, the value updates properly in the corresponding rule input.

What is the issue and how can you fix this bug?

A.

The value parameter is improperly configured on the drop-down component. You need to map the value to the proper rule input or variable.

B.

The user group for the lookup table is incorrect. You need to add the user to the proper group.

C.

The choice labels parameter of the drop-down field is not configured as a list. You need to wrap the value with curly brackets.

Question # 32

You are making changes to a record type named Support Case which has an existing related action titled Update Case.

Your customer requests an enhancement to make the update case action easily accessible when viewing the summary of a support case record.

What should you do?

A.

Configure the Summary record view and add a shortcut to the Update Case-related action.

B.

Set the visibility of the Update Case-related action to the Summary view.

C.

Add a new record relationship between the Support Case record type, Summary view, and Update Case-related actions.

Question # 33

Which statement regarding the use of rule inputs for expression rules is true?

A.

Only basic data types should be used for rule inputs. Custom Data Types (CDTs) or records should always be queried within the expression rule rather than passed in via rule input.

B.

The data type for rule inputs should be set only for Custom Data Types (CDTs).

C.

If the value passed in via rule input may be a list of numbers, the rule input must be configured as an “Array”.

Question # 34

You have a Custom Data Type (CDT), ABC_book, with a constant that refers to its data store entity, ABC_DSE_BOOK.

You need to write a query filter for all ABC_book items whose title contains “Guide”.

Which code snippet accomplishes this goal?

A)

ACD101 question answer

B)

ACD101 question answer

C)

ACD101 question answer

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

Question # 35

You have a record type ABC_Author, backed by a database table.

You are using the Delete Records smart service to delete an author record.

What are the minimum parameters that need to be passed to the Delete Records smart service?

A.

You must pass the following data structure:

ACD101 question answer

B.

The passed ABC_Author record must be the complete record.

C.

The passed ABC_Author record data must at least contain the primary key value.

Question # 36

You are constructing an interface that is used as the form of a User Input Task in a process model.

The data entered on the form must be available in the process after the form is submitted.

Which domain prefix should be used for variables in the interface?

A.

ri!

B.

pv!

C.

local!

ACD101 PDF

$33

$109.99

3 Months Free Update

  • Printable Format
  • Value of Money
  • 100% Pass Assurance
  • Verified Answers
  • Researched by Industry Experts
  • Based on Real Exams Scenarios
  • 100% Real Questions

ACD101 PDF + Testing Engine

$52.8

$175.99

3 Months Free Update

  • Exam Name: Appian Associate Developer
  • Last Update: May 13, 2026
  • Questions and Answers: 121
  • Free Real Questions Demo
  • Recommended by Industry Experts
  • Best Economical Package
  • Immediate Access

ACD101 Engine

$39.6

$131.99

3 Months Free Update

  • Best Testing Engine
  • One Click installation
  • Recommended by Teachers
  • Easy to use
  • 3 Modes of Learning
  • State of Art Technology
  • 100% Real Questions included